Wednesday, September 19, 2012
[…] In addition, this Court clarified that the presumption of knowledge set out in State
v. Medlin, 273 So. 2d 394 (Fla. 1973), and reiterated in Chicone—that a
defendant’s knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance can be
presumed from evidence that the defendant had possession of the controlled
substance—can be employed only in cases in which the State proves actual,
personal possession of the controlled substance. Scott, 808 So. 2d at 171-72.
In response to this Court’s decisions, the Legislature enacted a statute now
codified in section 893.101, Florida Statutes (2011). Section 893.101 provides in
full:
(1) The Legislature finds that the cases of Scott v. State, Slip
Opinion No. SC94701 (Fla. 2002)[,] and Chicone v. State, 684 So. 2d
736 (Fla. 1996), holding that the state must prove that the defendant
knew of the illicit nature of a controlled substance found in his or her
actual or constructive possession, were contrary to legislative intent.
(2) The Legislature finds that knowledge of the illicit nature of
a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this
chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled
substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter.
(3) In those instances in which a defendant asserts the
affirmative defense described in this section, the possession of a
controlled substance, whether actual or constructive, shall give rise to
a permissive presumption that the possessor knew of the illicit nature
of the substance. It is the intent of the Legislature that, in those cases – 5 -
where such an affirmative defense is raised, the jury shall be
instructed on the permissive presumption provided in this subsection.
(Emphasis added.) The statute thus expressly eliminates knowledge of the illicit
nature of the controlled substance as an element of controlled substance offenses
and expressly creates an affirmative defense of lack of knowledge of the illicit
nature of the substance. The statute does not eliminate the element of knowledge
of the presence of the substance, which we acknowledged in Chicone, 684 So. 2d
at 739-40, and Scott, 808 So. 2d at 169.
Since the enactment of section 893.101, each of the district courts of appeal